Who Is Looking? June 4, 2009
[…] Well, according to Section 146.84 Wisconsin Statutes that facility or person may be liable for tens of thousands of dollars in addition to actual damages and ACTUAL attorneys fees. Believe me, that can be a lot of money.
I found an article from a few years ago written by a couple Michael, Best and Friedrich attorneys concerning this issue. I hope it will continue to be available. Finerty and Barlament state:
This statute may apply to entities other than health care entities. The statute’s penalty provisions for example, Wis. Stat. § 146.84, apply to “[a]ny person, including the state or any political subdivision of the state” who violates Wis. Stat. § 146.82 or 146.83. Wis. Stat. § 146.84(1)(b), (bm).